Home About Us Relocation Immigration Real Estate Others Contact Us
about us
   
:: Residential Permit
:: Visa Extension
:: PIO Card
:: OCI Card
:: Legalization & Other Immigartion Services

Residential Permit

Registration with Foreigner Regional Registration Office (FRRO) - Every foreign national, who arrives in India on Employment Visa (E-Visa) or dependant Visa (X-Visa), to stay for more than 180 days, has to get registered with Foreigner Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of his arrival. Upon the registration with FRRO he/she gets Residence Permit. It is a very important document which validates his/her stays in India. The Residence Permit is valid till the Visa Expiry date of Foreign National. The Foreign National always needs to carry his Residence Permit Book while traveling.

 
 

Visa Extension

Visa Extension - When Employment Visa of an Assignee and/or the Dependents' Visa lose their validity, a Visa Extension must be obtained if continuing with the employment in India. The Visa Extension process is lengthy, and is initiated one-three months prior to the Visa Expiry date.  

Steps involved:

  • Collection of documents.
  • Obtaining a short term extension at the local FRRO.
  • Obtaining a nine month extension at the MHA.
  • Endorsing a visa extension on the passport.
 
  go top

PIO Card

Person of Indian Origin Card (PIO) allows visa free entry to India for the Indian origin people living abroad, and gives them all the rights enjoyed by Non-Resident Indians (NRIs). PIO card is allotted for the tenure of 15 years.
This includes all persons of Indian origin who hold Passports of any other country (except Pakistan , Bangladesh , Sri Lanka , Afghanistan , Bhutan , Nepal , Iran & China ) will be eligible for PIO card if,

  • He/She had, at any time, held an Indian passport  
  • He/She or either his/her parents, grand parents or great grand parents was born in India or permanent resident in India, provided neither was at any time a citizen of an other specific country
  • He/she is a spouse of an Indian citizen or a person of India origin covered under above points.
 
  go top

OCI Card

Eligibility criteria:

  • A foreign national, who was eligible to become citizen of India on 26.01.1950 or was a citizen of India on or at anytime after 26.01.1950 or belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 and his/her children and grand children, provided his/her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws, is eligible for registration as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI). Minor children of such person are also eligible for OCI. However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for OCI.
 
  go top

Legalization & other Immigration Services

Services provided by us:

  • Legalization of marriage, birth and other personal documents.
  • Consular services.
  • Any other immigration service
 
  go top
Home | About Us | Relocation | Immigration | Real Estate | History of Mumbai | Geography of India | Internatinal Moving Guide | Others | Contact Us
Site promoted by: Narains Corp